Hochwertige Öle für Haut und Haar, natürlich und fair gehandelt.
Direkt aus dem Herzen Namibias.
Citrullus Lanatus Seed Oil
Known as “Tsamma” or “Wild Watermelon”, this plant grows on the dry desert soil, is annual and produces butter-yellow flowers. The juicy fruit has a diameter of about 12 cm, is slightly bitter in taste and is used by the primitive people of Namibia as an important source of food and water during their long marches through the dry desert. The kernels of the melon are dried, roasted or ground into flour. However, they are also freshly squeezed and the rich oil is traditionally used in body care.
The Kalahari melon contains
The cosmetic use of Kalahari melon seeds has a long tradition. For the inhabitants of the desert, the oil serves as an excellent moisturizer that protects the skin from the hot dryness of the desert.
It is a light oil that is quickly absorbed into the skin. Since it is neutral, it offers the perfect care for face and body with oily skin. The oil is said to have regenerating and self-healing properties on the Skin.