Hochwertige Öle für Haut und Haar, natürlich und fair gehandelt.
Direkt aus dem Herzen Namibias.
The new star in the sky of natural oils
Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil
The Mongongo is a popular shadow tree for humans and animals in northeastern Namibia. From a height of 20 meters, the still unripe fruit falls into the soft sand, where it is collected by the women of the Kavango and !Kung tribe and used according to traditional customs. The fruit meat is often eaten and is particularly nutritious. The nut hidden inside is pressed and the Mongongo oil obtained from it is used for skin and hair care.
Mongongo Oil consists of
About 25% of the fat profile consists of eleostearic acid.This oil polymerizes when exposed to UV light, forming a protective shield for skin and hair.
Mongongo oil is particularly rich in vitamin E and tocopherol. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant, which can neutralize free radical damage and thus counteract premature aging.
It contains minerals such as magnesium and zinc and consists of approximately 25% protein.
Mongongo oil is used to protect against adverse environmental conditions and supports protection from the sun. It improves skin moisture and makes it noticeably softer. Mongongo is used as a massage oil, as a component of face and body creams and is also a perfect hair oil.