Hochwertige Öle für Haut und Haar, natürlich und fair gehandelt.
Direkt aus dem Herzen Namibias.
Delicacy and traditional remedy
Acanthosicyos Horridus Seed Oil
The !Nara plant belongs to the pumpkin family, it is endemic to Namibia and grows in the dry desert region along the Atlantic coast. Green and thorny, its trunk branches on the sandy ground and beats tap roots up to 40 meters long. The plant has no leaves and small flowers, but very nutritious fruits with seeds full of rich oil. The round, prickly fruits are about 15 cm tall and weigh up to a kilo. The plants reach an age of up to 100 years.
The oil of the approx. 250 seeds per !Nara fruit contains in particular
The !Nara oil is traditionally used for wound healing and for mild sunburn. It has a calming and regulating effect on irritated skin. It is a light, deeply penetrating omega-6-rich oil that moisturizes and supports the protective functions of the skin.
Discover this unique, magical care oil as the basis for your cosmetic products.